Disclaimer and Policies
Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement
  1. 1. Bai Xian Asia Institute ("the Institute") is committed to protecting the privacy interests of individuals and ensuring that all personal data is handled in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) ("PDPO").
  2.  
  3. 2. For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Institute through our website on a mandatory or voluntary basis (as the case may be). Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Institute will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information for the purposes of:
    1.  
    2. (a) the administration and development of the Asian Future Leaders Scholarship, the Institute may transfer your personal data to the Institute’s affiliate organizations, namely Bai Xian Education Foundation and Bai Xian Asia Institute (Japan) Inc., our partner universities (including both Anchor Universities and Participating Universities) and other participating bodies.
    3. (b) assessment of the online applications of the Asian Future Leaders Scholarship Program, the Institute may also transfer all relevant information including your personal data collected from the website to the relevant Participating Universities, and the Selection Panel(s) for which the personal data were collected or where it is permitted under the PDPO.This may involve the transfer of your personal data outside of Hong Kong to the People’s Republic of China, Japan, Korea and Taiwan where there may not be in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to, or serve the same purposes as, the PDPO.  That means your personal data may not be protected to the same or similar level in Hong Kong.
    4.  
  4. 3. Any personal data collected will be kept strictly confidential and handled in accordance with applicable laws. Unless permitted or required by law, the Institute will not disclose your personal data to any other third parties without your prior consent. Bai Xian Asia Institute’s website uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Institute via our website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorized personnel only.
  5.  
  6. 4. The Institute may invite you to subscribe to updates to certain information from time to time. If you do not wish to receive the information mentioned in any means, please make your request along with your name, contact number and email address besubmitted to us either by email or phone. If you do not wish to receive these updates through email, you may click the unsubscribe link as shown in our electronic promotional materials.
  7.  
  8. 5. BXAI reserves the sole right to amend the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement and any other policy or arrangement stated herein at any time and all handling of personal data will be governed by the most recent version of the Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement, available on our website (www.bxai.org). If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.
  9.  
Collection of Information

The Institute will record the visits to our website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website. Cookies are used by the Institute to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to our website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on our website.

Log data

Log data collected on web servers with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on our site. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of our website and the services. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected. We do not link the log data collected to personal information.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Institute through our website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Institute will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided. Unless permitted or required by law, the Institute will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent. Bai Xian Asia Institute’s website uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Institute via our website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Important notice on Personal Data Usage

Any personal data collected will be kept strictly confidential and handled in accordance with applicable laws. If you do not wish to receive the information mentioned in any means, please make your request along with your name, contact number and email address, and return to us either by email or phone. If you do not wish to receive these updates through emails, you may click the unsubscribe link as shown in our electronic promotional materials. For the purpose of assessment of the online applications of the Asian Future Leaders Scholarship Program, the Institute will transfer all relevant information collected from the website to the relevant Participating Universities, and the Selection Panel(s) for which the personal data were collected or where it is permitted under the Ordinance. Unless permitted or required by law, the Institute will not disclose or transfer your personal data to any other third parties without your prior consent.

Third Party Sites

Our Site contains links to other websites. These websites are governed by their own terms of use and privacy policies, which you should read.

Search Service

Search service on our website is provided by an independent contractor of Bai Xian Asia Institute. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through our website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Institute for compiling traffic analysis on the Institute’s websites. Bai Xian Asia Institute will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Institute.

Policy Amendment

If the Institute needs to amend its privacy policy for statutory reasons or better business practice, the website will be updated at the earliest convenience. This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

If you have any questions or comments please contact us at info@bxai.org.